Research School for Fluid Mechanics | TUD TUE UT RUG WUR UU

Participating university groups

Delft University of Technology

 

Faculty Mechanical Maritime and Material Engineering (3mE)

Department Process & Energy

Energy Technology (TUD-3mE-ET)                           

Prof. dr. René Pecnik – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Willem Haverkort – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Jurriaan Peeters  – Assistant prof.

Department Process & Energy

Fluid Mechanics (TUD-3mE-FM)

Prof. dr. ir. Jerry Westerweel – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Ruud Henkes – Full prof. (part time)

Dr. ir. Gerrit Elsinga – Associate prof.

Dr. Daniel Tam – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Mark Tummers – Assistant prof.

Dr. Abel-John Buchner – Assistant prof.

Department Process & Energy

Multiphase Systems (TUD-3mE-MS)

Prof. dr. ir. Christian Poelma – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Wim-Paul Breugem – Associate prof.

Dr. Angeliki Laskari – Assistant prof.

Dr. B.P. Tighe – Assistant prof.

Department Process & Energy

Complex Fluid Processing (TUD-3mE-CFP)           

Prof. dr. ir. Johan Padding – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Antoine van der Heijden – Full prof. (part time)

Dr. Lorenzo Botto – Associate prof.

Dr. Burak Eral – Assistant prof.

Dr. Remco Hartkamp – Assistant prof.

Department Maritime and Transport Technology

Ship Hydromechanics (TUD-3mE-SH)    

Prof. dr. ir. Bendiks Jan Boersma – Full. prof.

Prof. dr. ir. T.C.J. van Terwisga – Full prof. (part time)

Dr. ir. Ido Akkerman – Assistant prof.

Dr. ing. Sebastian Schreier – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Peter Wellens – Assistant prof.

Dr. Harleigh Seyffert – Assistant prof.

Department Maritime and Transport Technology

Dredging Engineering (TUD-3mE-DE)

Prof. dr. ir. Cees van Rhee – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Geert Keetels – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Rudy Helmons – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Arno Talmon  – Assistant prof.

Faculty of Applied Sciences

Department Chemical Engineering

Transport Phenomena (TUD-CE-TP)                       

Prof. dr. ir. Chris Kleijn – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Saša Kenjereš – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Harrie van den Akker – Full prof. (part time)

Dr. Valeria Garbin – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. David Vermaas – Associate prof.

Dr. Luis Portela – Assistant prof.

Dr. Bijoy Bera – Assistant prof.

Department Chemical Engineering

Product and Process Engineering (TUD-CE-PPE)               

Prof. dr. ir. Ruud van Ommen – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Volkert van Steijn – Associate prof.

Dr. Pouyan Boukany – Assistant prof.

Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science (EEMCS)

 Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics (DIAM)

Numerical Analysis (TUD-EEMC-NA)                      

Prof. dr. ir. Kees Vuik – Full prof.

Prof. dr.  Martin van Gijzen – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Deepesh Toshniwal – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Matthias Möller – Assistant prof.

Dr. Alexander Heinlein – Assistant prof.

Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics (DIAM)

Mathematical Physics (TUD-EEMC-MP)

Prof. dr. ir. Arnold Heemink – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Henk Schuttelaars – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Martin Verlaan – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. ir. Hai Xiang Lin – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Wim van Horssen – Associate prof.

Dr. Johan Dubbeldam – Associate prof.

Dr. Bernard Meulenbroek – Assistant prof.

Dr. Domenico Lahaye – Assistant prof.

Dr. Yoeri Dijkstra – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Ramses van der Toorn – Assistant prof.

Faculty of Aerospace Engineering

Department Aerodynamics, Wind Energy, Flight Performance and Propulsion

Aerodynamics (TUD-AE-AD)

Prof. dr. Stefan Hickel – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Fulvio Scarano – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Bas van Oudheusden – Associate prof.

Dr.ir. Marc Gerritsma – Associate prof.

Dr. Richard Dwight – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Marios Kotsonis – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Sander van Zuijlen – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Ferry Schrijer – Assistant prof.

Dr. Ahn Khoa Doan – Assistant prof.

Dr. Steven Hulshoff – Assistant prof.

Dr. Davide Modesti – Assistant prof.

Dr. Andrea Sciacchitano – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Woutijn Baars – Assistant prof.

Department Aerodynamics, Wind Energy, Flight Performance and Propulsion

Wind Energy  (TUD-AE-WE)                       

Prof. dr. Damiano Casalino – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Simon Watson – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Dominic von Terzi – Full. prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Carlos Simao Ferreira – Full prof.

Dr. Daniele Ragni – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Delphine de Tavernier – Assistant prof.

Dr. Francesco Avallone – Assistant prof.

Dr. Daniele Fiscaletti – Assistant prof.

Faculty of Civil Engineering and Geosciences

Department Hydraulic Engineering

Environmental Fluid Mechanics (TUD-CEG-EFM)                              

Prof. dr. ir. Wim Uijttewaal – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Julie Pietrzak – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Ad Reniers – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Claire Chassagne – Associate prof.

Dr. Ton den Bremer – Associate prof.

Dr. Caroline Katsman – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Bram van Prooijen – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Marcel Zijlema – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Robert Jan Labeur – Assistant prof.

Dr. Marion Tissier – Assistant prof.

Eindhoven University of Technology

Department of Applied Physics

Fluids & Flows (TUE-AP-FF)        

Prof. dr. Herman Clercx – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir.  GertJan van Heijst – Full prof. (em.)

Prof. dr. Federico Toschi – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Anton Darhuber – Full prof.

Dr. Matias Duran Matute – Assistant prof.

Dr. Alessandro Corbetta – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Hanneke Gelderblom – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Rudie Kunnen – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Jos Zeegers – Assistant prof.

Dr. Nicolae Tomozeiu – Assistant prof.

Department of Applied Physics

Transport in Permeable Media (TUE-AP-TPM)                  

Prof. dr. ir. Olaf Adan (part-time) – Full prof. (part time)

Dr. ir. Leo Pel – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Henk Huinink – Associate prof.

Department of Applied Physics

Elementary Processes in Gas Discharges (TUE-AP-EPG)

Prof. dr. ir. Gerrit Kroesen – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Jan van Dijk – Associate prof.

Dr. Dipl.-Ing. Ana Sobota – Associate prof.

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Energy Technology (TUE-ME-ET)                              

Prof. dr. ir. David Smeulders – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Harald van Brummelen – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Rick de Lange – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Anton van Steenhoven – Full prof. (em.)

Prof. dr. ir. Hans van Duijn – Full prof. (em.)

Prof. dr. ir. Herman Wijshoff – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. Herbert Zondag – Full prof. (part time)

Dr. ir. Camilo Rindt – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Michel Speetjens – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Arjan Frijns – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Clemens Verhoosel – Associate prof.

Dr. Silvia Gaastra-Nedea – Assistant prof.

Dr. Maja Rücker – Assistant prof.

Dr. Gunes Nakiboglu – Assistant prof.

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Power & Flow (TUE-ME-PF)                       

Prof. dr. ir. Niels Deen – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Philip de Goey – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Hans  Kuerten – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Jeroen van Oijen – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Bert Vreman – Full prof. (part time)

Prof dr. Michael  Golombok – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. ir. Rob Bastiaans – Associate prof.

Dr. Nico Dam – Associate prof.

Dr. Bart van Esch – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Bart Somers – Associate prof.

Dr. Giulia Finotello – Assistant prof.

Dr. Tess Homan – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Noud Maes – Assistant prof.

Dr. Yali Tang – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Xander Seykens – Assistant prof.

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Microsystems (TUE-ME-MS)                      

Prof. dr. ir. Jaap den Toonder – Full prof.

Dr. Regina Lüttge – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Yoeri van de Burgt – Associate prof.

Dr. Ye Wang – Assistant prof.

Dr. Hans Wyss – Assistant prof.

Department Chemical Engineering and Chemistry

Multi-scale Modelling of Multi-phase Flows (TUE-CEC-MMM)                   

Prof. dr. ir. Hans Kuipers – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Maike Baltussen – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Kay Buist – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Frank Peters – Assistant prof.

Department Chemical Engineering and Chemistry

Chemical Process Intensification  (TUE-CEC-CPI)               

Prof. dr. ir. Martin van Sint Annaland – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Ivo Roghair – Assistant prof.

Department Mathematics and Computer Science

Centre for Analysis, Scientific Computing and Applications (TUE-MCS-CASA)                     

Prof. dr. ir. Barry Koren – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Mark Peletier – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Bas van der Linden – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Jan then Thije Boonkkamp – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Aris Tijsseling – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Martijn Anthonissen – Assistant prof.

Department of the Built Environment

Building Physics (TUE-BE-BP)                     

Prof. dr. ir. Bert Blocken – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Twan van Hooff – Associate prof.

Dr.  Hamid Montazeri – Assistant prof.

University of Twente

Faculty of Science and Technology

Physics of Fluids (UT-ST-POF)                    

Prof. dr. Detlef Lohse – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Devaraj van der Meer – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Jacco Snoeijer – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Michel Versluis – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Chris de Korte – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. Andrea Prosperetti – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. Chao Sun – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. Roberto Verzicco – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. Xuehua Zhang – Full prof. (part time)

Prof. dr. ir. Leen van Wijngaarden – Full prof. (em.)

Dr. Alvaro Marin – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Richard Stevens – Associate prof.

Dr. Corinna Maaß – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Martin van der Hoef – Associate prof. (part time)

Dr. ir. Sander Huisman – Assistant prof.

Dr. Dominik Krug – Assistant prof.

Dr. Guillaume Lajoinie – Assistant prof.

Physics of Complex Fluids (UT-ST-PCF)                 

Prof. dr. Frieder Mugele – Full prof.

Dr. Michael Duits – Associate prof.

Dr. Igor Siretanu – Assistant prof.

Cluster Membrane Science and Technology (MST)                          

Soft Matter, Fluidics and Interfaces (UT-ST-SFI)                

Prof. dr. ir. Rob Lammertink – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Karin Schroën – Full prof.

Dr. Jeff Wood – Assistant prof.

Mesoscale Chemical Systems (UT-ST-MCS)                         

Prof. dr. Han Gardeniers – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. David Fernandez Rivas – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Niels Tas – Associate prof.

Dr. Arturo Susarrey Arce – Assistant prof.

Faculty of Engineering Technology

Engineering Fluid Dynamics (UT-ET-EFD)              

Prof. dr. ir. Kees Venner – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Harry Hoeijmakers – Full prof. (em.)

Dr. ir. Rob Hagmeijer – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Edwin van der Weide – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Claas Willem Visser – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Ysbrandt  Wijnant – Assistant prof.

Dr. Leandro De Santana – Assistant prof.

Dr. Kartik Jain – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Franciscus de Jongh – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Arne van Garrel – Assistant prof.

Dr. Huseyin Ozdemir – Assistant prof.

Thermal Engineering (UT-ET-TE)                              

Prof. dr. ir. Gerrit  Brem – Full prof.

Prof. dr. ir. Wilko Rohlfs – Full prof.

Prof. dr .ir. Theo van der Meer – Full prof. (em.)

Dr. ir. Jim Kok – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Arthur Pozarlik – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Amir Mahmoudi – Assistant prof.

Dr. Canan Acar – Assistant prof.

Dr. Yashar Hajimolana – Assistant prof.

Dr. Abhishek Singh – Assistant prof.

Dr. Mohammad Mehrali – Assistant prof.

Dr. Mina Shahi – Assistant prof.

Multi Scale Mechanics (UT-ET-MSM)                     

Prof. dr. Stefan Luding – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Anthony Thornton – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Harm Askes –  Full prof.

Dr. Thomas Weinhart – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Wouter den Otter – Associate prof.

Dr. Igor Ostanin – Assistant prof.

Marine and Fluvial Systems (UT-ET-MFS)

Prof. dr. Suzanne Hulscher –  Full prof.

Prof. dr. Kathelijne Wijnberg – Full prof.

Dr. Jord Warmink – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Pieter Roos –  Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Jebbe van der Werf – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Bas Borsje – Associate prof.

Dr. ir. Anouk Bomers – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Geert Campmans – Assistant prof.

Dr. Trang Duong – Assistant prof.

Dr. ir. Erik Horstman – Assistant prof.

Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science (EEMCS)

 System Analysis and Computational Science (SACS)

Multiscale Modelling and Simulation (UT-EEMCS-MMS)                               

Prof. dr. ir. Bernard Geurts – Full prof.

Wageningen University & Research (WUR)

Department of Animal Sciences                               

Experimental Zoology (WUR-AS-EZ)

Prof. dr. ir. Johan van Leeuwen – Full prof.

Dr. ir. Florian Muijres – Associate prof.

Department of Agrotechnology and Food Sciences                                         

Food Process Engineering  (WUR-AFS-FPE)

Prof. dr. ir. Karin Schroën – Full prof.

Department of Agrotechnology and Food Sciences                         

Physical Chemistry and Soft Matter (WUR-AFS-PCSM)  

Prof. dr. ir. Jasper van der Gucht – Full prof.

Dr. Joshua Dijksman – Associate prof.

University of Groningen

Faculty of Science and Engineering                     

Computational and Numerical Mathematics  (RUG-SE-CNM)                     

Prof. dr. ir. Roel Verstappen – Full prof.

Prof. dr. Arthur Veldman – Full prof. (em.)

Dr. ir. Fred Wubs – Associate prof.

Dr. Cristóbal Bertoglio – Assistant prof.

Dr. Julian Koellermeier – Assistant prof.

Utrecht University

Institute for Meteorology and Oceanography (UU-IMAU)

Prof. dr. Henk Dijkstra – Full prof.

Dr. Anna von der Heydt – Associate prof.

Admission new groups

For the admission of a new group as member of the JM Burgerscentrum, we ask the group leader (professor) to contact the scientific director or one of the local directors (in Delft, Eindhoven or Twente) for information about the application procedure. In view of regular recognition and assessment of the JMBC by an international evaluation committee, we have to keep strict criteria of scientific quality, and applications for membership have to follow a well-defined procedure.

Comments are closed.